Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

Ivy & Rigg take your privacy seriously. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Ivy & Rigg of Newbrough, Northumberland NE47 5AE. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
This includes details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, blogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We also collate statistics about the website traffic, sales and other commercial information, which we use to improve our service to you. However, none of this information is on an individual basis and all is anonymous. 

If you are an existing customer and have consented, we will contact you by post or e-mail with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by post, e-mail or telephone if you have consented to this.

We strive to retain Data Subjects’ data only for the period we need them.
Inactive customer accounts are redacted and anonamised after a maximum of 5 years. Inactive email marketing accounts are deleted after a maximum of 48 months.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

KLARNA

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna's privacy policy..

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Any questions on our privacy policy should be addressed to info@ivyandrigg.com

16th February 2020


x